Accident Summary Nr: 200351070 - Employee killed when run over by bulldozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302868815 | 07/07/1999 | 9511 | 0 | The County Of Harnett |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a John Deere crawler tractor, model 850B. He was moving down a 15 ft embankment when the dozer blade struck the ground and he was ejected through the windshield. Employee #1 was killed when he became caught under the track as the dozer continued to move downhill. He was not wearing a seat belt.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302868815 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |