Accident Summary Nr: 200351070 - Employee killed when run over by bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 200351070 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 07/07/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30286881507/07/199995110The County Of Harnett

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a John Deere crawler tractor, model 850B. He was moving down a 15 ft embankment when the dozer blade struck the ground and he was ejected through the windshield. Employee #1 was killed when he became caught under the track as the dozer continued to move downhill. He was not wearing a seat belt.

Keywords: EJECTED, EMBANKMENT, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, SEAT BELT, UNMANNED, BULLDOZER, LOST CONTROL, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302868815 Fatality Other Occupation not reported