Accident Summary Nr: 200351047 - One killed, two injured in fall when platform collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302867304 | 06/11/1999 | 1751 | 0 | Victor Rivera Dba Ver Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on June 9, 1999, Employees #1 through #3, one coworker, and the company owner were positioning a gable end on the edge of a platform so that the owner could nail the two pieces together. The platform was above the front door and was attached to the exterior wall of the residence by joist hangers and nails. The front of the platform was supported by two temporary columns, each constructed of two 2 by 4s nailed side by side with a joint approximately midway along the column. The upper end of the temporary column had two additional pieces of 2 by 4s attached to the sides to form a fork arrangement. This was used to wrap around the sides of the framework at the bottom of the platform. The bottoms of the temporary supports were resting on a scrap piece of 2 by 4 on the unfinished front stoop of the house. The platform assembly consisted of two pieces: a frame built mainly of 2 by 12s, and another platform constructed of 2 by 8s covered with OSB board. The owner and one coworker each had a temporary support under the front of the platform framework as other employees pushed the platform framework from the third floor. The two people on the ground guided the platform framework with the temporary columns and, when the back of the platform was in place, the columns were placed on the porch. The owner noticed that the platform was not level and had two small pieces of lumber placed under the temporary support columns to correct this. After lunch, the crew moved the assembled gable end from the third floor out to the end of the platform. They encountered difficulties in centering the gable end on the platform, so Employee #1 ran out onto the platform to assist the others. The owner had bent down to nail the gable end into place when the left side dropped, accompanied by a large cracking sound. Shortly thereafter, the right side collapsed as the platform fell back against the front of the house; Employees #1 through #3 fell approximately 23 ft to the ground. The top part of the platform and the gable end then dropped, followed by the platform framework. Employee #1 had landed on the stoop and the platform assembly and gable end fell on top of him. He was killed. Employees #2 and #3 sustained injuries that required hospitalization. One coworker who had been holding onto the edge of the third floor fell on top of the platform that struck Employee #1.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 35 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302867304 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||
2 | 302867304 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
3 | 302867304 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |