Accident Summary Nr: 200351021 - Employee killed when machine slides off piles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302867189 | 06/11/1999 | 5082 | 0 | Zambesi Equipment, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 10, 1999, Employee #1 and a coworker, of Zambesi Equipment, Inc., were salvaging parts off a Bell feller-buncher. The machine was on blocks, as the tires had already been removed, and taking off the boom was the next step. They were using a forklift truck to lower the boom when the feller-buncher shifted on its wooden piles and slid backward away from the lift truck and toward a nearby building. Employee #1 became caught between the machine and the exterior wall of the building. He was transported to the hospital, where he died of severe chest trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302867189 | Fatality | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |