Accident Summary Nr: 200351005 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY MOTOR VEHICLE

Accident Summary Nr: 200351005 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 03/20/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30263901803/24/199948130Bellsouth Telecommunications Inc

Abstract: A telecommunications employee was operating a walk-beside trencher on the shoulder of a State road adjacent to the southeast-bound lane. As the employee maneuvered the trencher around a mailbox, he stepped onto the roadway and was struck by a vehicle. He died of injuries sustained in the accident.

Keywords: TELECOM WORK, TRENCH DIGGER, STRUCK BY, MOTOR VEHICLE, COMMUNICATION WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302639018 Fatality Other Telephone line installers and repairers