Accident Summary Nr: 200350999 - Employee killed in fall through roof panel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302636253 | 02/17/1999 | 1791 | 0 | C. P. Buckner Steel Erection Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the roof of a building when he fell 27 ft through an unsecured roof panel. He was working over a swimming pool and struck the pool wall and floor as he landed. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302636253 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |