Accident Summary Nr: 200350940 - Employee killed when crushed by falling mobile home
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302358437 | 01/12/1999 | 1799 | 0 | Donald Duggins Dba Duggins Mobile Home Movers |
Abstract: Employee #1 was setting up a double-wide mobile home when it shifted and fell off the foundation piers onto his chest. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries and died of asphyxia.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 11 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302358437 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |