Accident Summary Nr: 200350890 - Two firefighters killed in warehouse fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302355631 | 11/06/1998 | 5015 | 0 | Wayne Auto Salvage, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were volunteer firemen who responded to a fire in an auto parts warehouse. Apparently, a welder was working in the southwest corner of the warehouse when a fire erupted and ignited some packaging materials and auto parts. Employees #1 and #2 died of burns sustained in fighting the blaze.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302355631 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 302355631 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |