Accident Summary Nr: 200350882 - Employee killed when crushed against building by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302357876 | 12/28/1998 | 5331 | 0 | Dollar General Corp. Store #2949 |
Abstract: Employee #1 was directing a tractor trailer as it was backing up toward a building. He motioned for the truck to stop and it did. Employee #1 turned and was walking between the truck and the building when the truck resumed backing up. He became pinned against the building and sustained fatal crushing injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302357876 | Fatality | Other | Stock and inventory clerks |