Accident Summary Nr: 200350866 - Employee killed when run over by rolling dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200350866 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 12/14/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30235722312/14/199816110Black Welch Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, apparently exited his vehicle after parking on an incline and dumping his load. The truck began to roll downhill and he ran beside it trying to jump onto the step and get into the cab. Employee #1 managed to get onto the running board of the truck, but fell as he attempted to get inside and was run over by the left rear wheels of the vehicle. Employee #1's body was found at the bottom of the incline, on the scrap asphalt pile. Subsequent investigation revealed that the parking brakes were functioning properly but it appeared that they were only partially engaged, which allowed the truck to roll down the incline.

Keywords: CHOCK, BRAKE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STEEP GRADE, DUMP TRUCK, UNMANNED, RUN OVER, SLOPE, TRUCK DRIVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302357223 Fatality Concussion Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle