Accident Summary Nr: 200350866 - Employee killed when run over by rolling dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302357223 | 12/14/1998 | 1611 | 0 | Black Welch Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, apparently exited his vehicle after parking on an incline and dumping his load. The truck began to roll downhill and he ran beside it trying to jump onto the step and get into the cab. Employee #1 managed to get onto the running board of the truck, but fell as he attempted to get inside and was run over by the left rear wheels of the vehicle. Employee #1's body was found at the bottom of the incline, on the scrap asphalt pile. Subsequent investigation revealed that the parking brakes were functioning properly but it appeared that they were only partially engaged, which allowed the truck to roll down the incline.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302357223 | Fatality | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |