Accident Summary Nr: 200350809 - Employee killed when pinned between forklift and truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200350809 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 10/05/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30235342010/06/199879990Amusements Of America

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were trying to free an 8 ft by 45 ft trailer that was stuck in soft dirt in the rear parking lot of the Pitt County Fairgrounds. The trailer was hitched to an International diesel rig. A Case forklift was being maneuvered into position to pull out the rig when Employee #1 was struck by the blunt end of a ball hitch attachment on the forklift. He became pinned against the diesel rig and was killed.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, PINNED, WORK RULES, STUCK VEHICLE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TRUCK, MIRED, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302353420 Fatality Other Occupation not reported