Accident Summary Nr: 200350742 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU GUY
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302125695 | 07/30/1998 | 1731 | 0 | Georgia Electric Company |
Abstract: An electrical contractor was upgrading a city's traffic control system. An employee working on this job was in an aerial lift, attaching an aerial guy to pole-mounted hardware. He was about 7.6 meters above the ground. As he was pulling the guy up, it contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. The employee received an electric shock and sustained burns on his right hand. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302125695 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Urban planners | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |