Accident Summary Nr: 200350726 - Employee killed when caught in tobacco harvester
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302350210 | 08/17/1998 | 0132 | 0 | Larry Cobb Farms |
Abstract: Employee #1 was clearing a jam in the conveyor of a mechanical tobacco leaf harvester when he became caught in the conveyor and was killed. He did not turn off or lockout the machine before trying to clear the jam.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302350210 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |