Accident Summary Nr: 200350726 - Employee killed when caught in tobacco harvester

Accident Summary Nr: 200350726 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/13/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30235021008/17/199801320Larry Cobb Farms

Abstract: Employee #1 was clearing a jam in the conveyor of a mechanical tobacco leaf harvester when he became caught in the conveyor and was killed. He did not turn off or lockout the machine before trying to clear the jam.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, FARM MACHINERY, HARVESTER, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302350210 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported