Accident Summary Nr: 200350692 - Employee killed when struck by lightning

Accident Summary Nr: 200350692 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 07/30/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30234972508/03/199801320Brent Tyndall

Abstract: Employee #1, a 12 -ear-old migrant farm worker, was working in a tobacco field when she was struck by lightning and died.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, STORM, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, LIGHTNING, ELECTRIC SHOCK, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302349725 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported