Accident Summary Nr: 200350668 - Employee killed when struck by shifting stack of I-beams
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302123864 | 06/29/1998 | 3446 | 0 | Queensboro Steel Corp. |
Abstract: On June 29, 1998, Employee #1 was in the outside beam yard attaching a set of chain slings to a group of approximately 52 ft 4 in. long by 13 1/4 in. wide by 12 1/4 in. tall steel I-beams, each of which weighed 3.1 tons. Apparently, the east end of the I-beams was already attached to the chain slings and had been raised approximately 5 to 6 ft. The crane operator was trolleying the hoist to the west side of the beams for Employee #1 to attach the slings there. As the hoist was moving, the crane operator noticed that Employee #1 was standing in a 23 in. wide space between a stationary stack of beams and the hoisted stack of beams. The east end of the hoisted beams slid off the chain slings or twisted off the stacks of beams on which they were resting, striking Employee #1. He was killed. The I-beams were of different lengths and were set up in the yard so that the east ends of the beams were even and the west ends were staggered, reflecting their varying lengths. This created open areas between certain stacks of beams that employees could enter.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302123864 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |