Accident Summary Nr: 200350627 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302122890 | 06/10/1998 | 2411 | 0 | Audrey Mcgirt Dba M & R Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 cut a tree that fell into the branches of a second tree. When he cut the second tree, the first tree became dislodged and fell on him. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302122890 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |