Accident Summary Nr: 200350619 - Employee killed when struck in head by falling tree limb

Accident Summary Nr: 200350619 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 06/04/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30212298106/10/199807830Jeff Strickland Dba Jeff Strickland'S Tree Pruning

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on June 4, 1998, Employee #1 was removing tree limbs from underneath a 60 ft tall pine tree that was being trimmed by the company owner. Employee #1 was taking the limbs to a chipper operated by a coworker approximately 20 ft away from the base of the tree. Employee #1 was apparently absorbed in his job and did not realize that the employer was trimming a branch 30 ft above him as he approached the pine. The 10 ft long limb twisted as it was cut, and it fell in an unintended direction. Employee #1 was struck in the head by the 4 in. diameter butt. He was transported to Good Hope Hospital and then transferred to Wake Medical Center, where he died. At the time of the accident, none of the workers were wearing a hard hat.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, HEAD, TREE LIMB, PPE, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, TREE TRIMMING, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302122981 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported