Accident Summary Nr: 200350593 - One employee killed, one injured in mobile home fire

Accident Summary Nr: 200350593 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 05/18/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30212337705/20/199801320Mr. Mike Roberts

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were living at a temporary migrant labor camp when their mobile home caught on fire. Both suffered from burns and smoke inhalation. Employee #1 was killed; Employee #2, age 19, was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, MIGRANT FARM WORKER, AGRICULTURE, FIRE, INHALATION, MOBILE HOME, MIGRANT CAMP SHELTER, SMOKE, SMOKE INHALATION, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302123377 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 302123377 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported