Accident Summary Nr: 200350577 - Employee killed by lift truck while loading chickens
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302120209 | 04/17/1998 | 2015 | 0 | Crider Poultry |
Abstract: At approximately 6:28 p.m. on December 28, 1997, Employee #1 was loading chickens owned by Tyson onto a truck operated by Crider Poultry for transport to the Crider slaughterhouse in Georgia. As Employee #1 was working, he was run over and killed by a Crider worker operating a forklift. Crider Poultry was considered to have been in charge of the workplace at the time of the accident, and it controlled the conditions and hazards at the site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302120209 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |