Accident: 200350569 - Employee Killed When Excavator Overturns During Off-Loading
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
302120027 | 04/20/1998 | 2411 | M.F.Chatham Const. Co. |
Employee #1, an equipment operator, was off-loading his excavator from a lowboy when the machine slid off the right rear of the trailer and fell on its left side into a drainage ditch adjacent to the dirt road. The cabin of the excavator was crushed when it struck a tree stump on the far edge of the ditch. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302120027 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |