Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200350569 - Employee Killed When Excavator Overturns During Off-Loading

Accident: 200350569 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 04/18/1998
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30212002704/20/19982411M.F.Chatham Const. Co.

Employee #1, an equipment operator, was off-loading his excavator from a lowboy when the machine slid off the right rear of the trailer and fell on its left side into a drainage ditch adjacent to the dirt road. The cabin of the excavator was crushed when it struck a tree stump on the far edge of the ditch. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: ditch, equipment operator, struck against, crushed, excavator, off loading, logging, overturn, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 302120027 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported