Accident Summary Nr: 200350551 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301964797 | 01/06/1998 | 1796 | 0 | Weeks Construction Co. |
Abstract: A power line crew was relocating a section of three-phase overhead power line. Two power line workers on the crew were working from aerial lifts, and the supervisor was working from a digger-derrick with his back to the other crewmembers. The ground worker had opened the storage locker on the road-side aerial lift truck and was in contact with the truck. The power line worker in the road-side aerial lift attached the truck ground to the equipment hook on the outside of the bucket and carried it up with him. He was going to connect it to the system neutral conductor before he began to remove the phase conductors. Unfortunately, he forgot to do so. When he moved his bucket to help the other power line worker cut the 13.2-kilovolt phase conductor, the truck ground contacted the phase conductor and energized the truck. The ground worker was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 30 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301964797 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |