Accident Summary Nr: 200350536 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN PLASMA CUTTER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301966776 | 02/08/1998 | 7532 | 0 | James' Body Shop |
Abstract: An employee was working with a 240-volt plasma cutter. The flexible cord had a ground fault, energizing the frame of the cutter and (apparently) the work lead. The employee was electrocuted when he contacted a metal vehicle lift while he was holding the work lead in his right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301966776 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Welders and cutters |