Accident Summary Nr: 200350445 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200350445 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 12/19/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30196451612/19/199717110Comfort Engineers, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was accessing the top buck of a Universal Manufacturing Company's 5 ft by 5 ft by 6 1/2 ft tubular welded frame scaffold. The 64 ft tall scaffold consisted of ten bucks. Apparently, Employee #1 grabbed a vertical member which rotated approximately 30 degrees toward him, causing him to lose his balance and fall. He was killed. There were no handholds or guardrails on the built-in ladder side of the scaffold. The scaffold had a vertical tubular member that would normally have been used as an attaching anchor for the missing guardrail.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, HANDRAIL, FALL, UNGUARDED, SCAFFOLD, TUBULAR SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 5 64 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301964516 Fatality Other Sheetmetal duct installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 64 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold