Accident Summary Nr: 200350437 - Employee drowns when dinghy capsizes

Accident Summary Nr: 200350437 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 12/10/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30196436712/11/199724110Storm Reconstruction Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on December 10, 1997, Employee #1 was part of an 11-man work crew that was being transported in two boats to a logging site along the Trent River. Employee #1's boat was being towed by the other boat when it capsized, sending Employee #1 and five coworkers into the river. Employee #1 drowned.

Keywords: PPE, WORK RULES, RIVER, DROWN, LIFE JACKET, LOGGING, BOAT, OVERTURN, TOWED EQUIPMENT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301964367 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations