Accident Summary Nr: 200350411 - Farm employee dies of asphyxia under Bush Hog

Accident Summary Nr: 200350411 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/15/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30196226210/16/199701910Bud Matthis

Abstract: Employee #1, a farm worker with 35 years of experience, was at a residential site removing an obstruction from under a Bush Hog. He was under the unit when it began to roll, pinning him underneath. He died of asphyxia. There were no witnesses to the accident, but Employee #1 had apparently failed to use blocks to lockout a known defect in the hydraulic mechanism of the tractor.

Keywords: CHOCK, MAINTENANCE, ASPHYXIATED, AGRICULTURE, BLOCKS, WORK RULES, FARM MACHINERY, HYDRAULIC TOOL, MECH MALFUNCTION, BUSH HOG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301962262 Fatality Asphyxia Farm workers