Accident Summary Nr: 200350403 - Employee killed when struck by flying tree section
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125274092 | 10/16/1997 | 2411 | 0 | Ronald Whidby Dba Whidby Logging Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a chain saw to harvest timber. He had just finished the cut on a tree when it fell on a dead tree. The dead tree then broke and fell backward toward Employee #1. As it fell, a 20 ft section sprung out and struck Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125274092 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |