Accident Summary Nr: 200350361 - Employee's head injured in fall from vehicle, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301789285 | 08/15/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Sunlife Systems International, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 2, 1997, Employee #1, two coworkers, and their supervisor were installing a new roof on the maintenance building of the North Carolina Department of Transportation's facility in Mann's Harbor. They finished the roof coating, loaded the debris into a pickup truck, and then discarded the debris into dumpsters. When this was done, the supervisor pulled the truck around the building to load equipment. Employee #1 was standing in the back of the truck while they were driving when some five gallon buckets of roof coating fell over. He jumped off the back of the truck, apparently to avoid being struck by the rolling buckets. Employee #1 landed on his feet, but then lost his balance and fell, striking the back of his head against the asphalt pavement. He was treated by local emergency personnel, and then flown by helicopter to a hospital in Norfolk, VA. He was pronounced brain dead on August 7, 1997, and died a day later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301789285 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall, other |