Accident Summary Nr: 200350320 - Employee killed when crushed inside drum of concrete truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301787453 | 06/13/1997 | 7699 | 0 | Owens Truck Lift, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on June 9, 1997, Employee #1, the company owner, was repairing the drum on a concrete truck for a customer. The top half of his body was inside the concrete drum manhole, and he was replacing two rusted bolts inside the drum, when the drum free-wheeled. Employee #1 was crushed and killed. His wife discovered his body at approximately 7:15 a.m. Employee #1 was working alone and there were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301787453 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |