Accident Summary Nr: 200350312 - Two employees injured when suspended scaffold collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200350312 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 05/28/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30178651305/29/199717210Southeastern Waterproofing Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employees # 1 and #2 were working applying a coat of a waterproofing material from a two-point suspended scaffold. The scaffold was suspended beneath two ladders: wire rope chokers were attached to the ladders, and ropes from the scaffold stage were attached to the chokers. A section of wire rope in one of chokers pulled out of the clamps that were holding it. One end of the scaffold dropped and Employees #1 and #2 fell to the ground. Both sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: WIRE ROPE, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, TWO PT SUSP SCAFFOLD, FALL, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301786513 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold
2 301786513 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: