Accident Summary Nr: 200350304 - Employee killed in fall from framed scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125272161 | 05/23/1997 | 1731 | 0 | Howe Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 22, 1997, Employee #1, an electrician with Howe Electrical Contractors, Inc., was working at Mountaire Farms when he fell 10 ft 10 in. from a framed scaffold platform, landing on a concrete pad. Both emergency services and an industrial nurse from Mountaire Farms were called. When the nurse arrived Employee #1 was lying on his left side, suffering from massive head injuries, and bleeding profusely from his mouth, nose and ears. The nurse evaluated Employee #1 and noted a very faint pulse and labored breathing. The nurse then began CPR, which continued when the emergency personnel arrived. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died later that day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 16 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125272161 | Fatality | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |