Accident Summary Nr: 200350296 - One employee killed, six injured in boiler explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200350296 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 05/04/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12527337505/04/199726210International Paper Company

Abstract: Employees #1 through #7 were performing maintenance work on the #3 power boiler. They were hoping to restart it so that they could continue a fuel transfer from natural gas to #6 fuel oil. An explosion occurred, killing Employee #1 and injuring the six other employees. Employee #2 was hospitalized; the remaining workers were treated and released.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, BOILER, NATURAL GAS, EXPLOSION, FUEL OIL, HIGH PRESSURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125273375 Non Hospitalized injury Foreign Body Ineye Occupation not reported
2 125273375 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
3 125273375 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
4 125273375 Non Hospitalized injury Foreign Body Ineye Occupation not reported
5 125273375 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
6 125273375 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
7 125273375 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
8 125273375 Non Hospitalized injury Foreign Body Ineye Occupation not reported