Accident Summary Nr: 200350270 - Employee killed when crushed between truck and dumpster

Accident Summary Nr: 200350270 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 03/27/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30178315503/27/199717990Enpuricon Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was a passenger in a truck when the driver noticed that the window on his side was vibrating. The driver left the vehicle to run inside a building and pick up a piece of insulation to put it in the window and stop the vibration. When he left, Employee #1 was still sitting in the passenger seat. When he returned three to four minutes later, the truck had rolled down a slight incline. Employee #1's body was found crushed against a large metal dumpster on the driver's side. There were no witnesses to this accident.

Keywords: BRAKE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, DUMPSTER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, UNMANNED, SLOPE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 3 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301783155 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle