Accident Summary Nr: 200350239 - SLIP AND FALL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301781423 | 02/24/1997 | 5311 | 0 | Wal-Mart Stores Inc. #1097 |
Abstract: On December 6, 1996, at approximately 5:45 AM, an employee of a discount store was in a receiving area where coworkers were unloading merchandise from delivery trucks. The employee opened some cardboard boxes containing clothing. She then placed the clothing on hangers and the hangers on rolling carts, which could transport the clothing to the sales area. She was walking to a nearby trash bin to throw away small pieces of plastic and cardboard when she apparently slipped in a liquid spill on the floor. It is believed that she struck her head on the floor in the fall. She made several visits to a clinic and a hospital for treatment of her injury. Following an emergency brain operation, the employee died on February 7, 1997, from heart failure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301781423 | Fatality | Concussion | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. |