Accident Summary Nr: 200350221 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300263639 | 01/10/1997 | 3993 | 0 | Goldsboro Neon Sign,Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was repairing a broken piece of neon glass for a customer. He was working alone at a neon-pumping table. He was apparently pumping argon gas through a neon tube. He turned on the switch to the vacuum pump to remove impurities in the glass. The employee then turned on an altered bombarding switch to purify the tube. The bombarding switch had been altered from a momentary push button switch to a single-pole, single-throw switch. Without turning the bombarding switch off, the employee grabbed two high-voltage leads that were to be connected to the electrodes of the neon glass tube. The alligator clip on one of the leads was wrapped with electrical tape; the alligator clip on the other lead was bare metal. The leads were connected to a high-frequency, 75-kilovolt transformer. The employee was electrocuted when he touched the alligator clips. (There were no witnesses to the accident.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300263639 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |