Accident Summary Nr: 200350197 - Employee injured in fall from work platform, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125281261 | 06/13/1996 | 1761 | 0 | Extreme Sheeting And Metal |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the roof flashing of a building that was already partially occupied, finishing up some of the final tasks that had yet to be completed. He was on a work platform attached to the forks of a forklift when he fell, striking a chain-link fence as he landed. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 16 days before he died of cardiopulmonary arrest.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 30 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125281261 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Sheet metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |