Accident Summary Nr: 200350197 - Employee injured in fall from work platform, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200350197 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 03/05/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12528126106/13/199617610Extreme Sheeting And Metal

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the roof flashing of a building that was already partially occupied, finishing up some of the final tasks that had yet to be completed. He was on a work platform attached to the forks of a forklift when he fell, striking a chain-link fence as he landed. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 16 days before he died of cardiopulmonary arrest.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, GUARDRAIL, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, CARDIAC ARREST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, WORK PLATFORM
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125281261 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Sheet metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)