Accident Summary Nr: 200350171 - Two employees injured in aircraft hangar fire

Accident Summary Nr: 200350171 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 10/31/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30026087411/01/199645810Raleigh Flying Service

Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on October 31, 1996, Employee #1 was removing fuel from one of the seven aircraft located in the maintenance portion of aircraft hanger A. At the same time, Employee #2 was working in the avionics lab located on the second level mezzanine of the hangar. Employee #1 was removing fuel from the plane by letting it flow down into a plastic drum. Fuel vapors were released into the air, where they were ignited, apparently by static electricity. Employee #1 immediately attempted to extinguish the fire. Flames and smoke gathered at the foot of the only stairs from the mezzanine, trapping Employee #2. He was forced to escape through a window and was then transported to the hospital, where he was treated for smoke inhalation and kept overnight for observation. After helping to extinguish the fire, Employee #1 was treated for smoke and dry chemical inhalation, and then released.

Keywords: OBSTRUCTED EGRESS, STATIC ELECTRICITY, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, FIRE, INHALATION, SMOKE, JET FUEL, SMOKE INHALATION, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300260874 Hospitalized injury Other Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine
2 300260874 Non Hospitalized injury Other Aircraft engine mechanics