Accident Summary Nr: 200350163 - Employee's fingers amputated in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125269878 | 01/12/1996 | 2011 | 0 | Smithfield Packing, Tarheel Division |
Abstract: Employee #1 was adjusting the bearing housing on a piece of equipment when his hand became caught in the in-going nip point, amputating two of his fingers. He had failed to lock out the equipment, and the belt was not guarded to prevent inadvertent contact.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125269878 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |