Accident Summary Nr: 200350148 - Employee injured in fall when bar joist roof frame collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200350148 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 04/15/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11111965704/16/199615420John Mckay Dba Bowmac Enterprises

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on April 15, 1996, Employee #1 and three coworkers were using a crane to stack roof decking on a skeletal steel frame building. The bar joist roof frame collapsed, and Employee #1 and the stacked materials fell two stories through the structure, landing on a concrete floor. He sustained a fractured hip and leg, several fractured ribs, and serious internal injuries, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROOF COLLAPSE, FRACTURE, JOIST, COLLAPSE, ROOF DECKING, CONSTRUCTION, RIB, FALL, HIP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 111119657 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure