Accident Summary Nr: 200350098 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU FASCIA
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300260296 | 10/25/1996 | 1799 | 0 | Aluminators At Large, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee at a construction site was assembling an aluminum canopy. The canopy was about 3 meters above a sidewalk. A second employee was on the ground assisting the first employee. The helper had handed the first employee a 7.3-meter-long aluminum fascia and then turned around to obtain another piece. He heard a pop and turned around to see the first employee lying on his back on the canopy with his clothing on fire. The first employee had brought the fascia into contact with a 13.2-kilovolt overhead power line. The helper ran for assistance. Emergency medical services arrived, put out the fire, and notified the coroner. The injured employee was pronounced dead of electrocution at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300260296 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Structural metal workers |