Accident Summary Nr: 200350080 - Employee killed when caught in mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125230847 | 08/20/1996 | 2011 | 0 | The Lundy Packing Company |
Abstract: At approximately 5:50 p.m. on August 20, 1996, Employee #1, a sanitation worker, was cleaning a Boldt mixer/blender and associated equipment while it was operating. The blender received trimmings from different locations in the plant. These were dumped into a hopper and conveyed to the mixer/blender., which mixed the trimmings and discharged them into another hopper/conveyor. The product was then transferred to storage boxes for shipping or for further processing. The mixer had a 96 in. long by 57 in. wide opening, and two rotating shafts at the bottom with attached paddle-like blades. A 27 in. wide by 96 in. long guard was mounted along the platform side of the equipment. Apparently Employee #1 was on top of the machine, cleaning or performing some other task, when he slipped and fell onto the blades on the open side of the equipment. He sustained a fatal laceration to his neck, and other injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125230847 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |