Accident Summary Nr: 200350064 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300258431 | 09/04/1996 | 2411 | 0 | Hodges Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1, the co-owner of the company, turned over the skidder he had been operating to a coworker. He informed the coworker that he was going to check the property line on the east side of the tract. Two trees that had been cut earlier had become lodged against other trees. Apparently, one of these trees came loose and fell on Employee #1 as he was surveying the area. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300258431 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |