Accident Summary Nr: 200350049 - Employees injured when boom lift overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111120465 | 05/09/1996 | 1761 | 0 | Service Roofing & Sheet Metal Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on May 8, 1996, Employee #1 and #2, roofers, were using a JLG telescopic boom lift, model 80HX, from a height of approximately 60 ft to place ridge caps atop a section of roof on a breezeway connection. The vehicle toppled over and Employees #1 and #2 fell to ground with a 30 degree slope, for a total fall of approximately 80 ft. Employee #1 sustained a broken right wrist, fractured ribs, and a fractured leg. Employee #2 sustained severe facial and head injuries, internal injuries, and fractured ribs. The extendable axles were not extended while the lift was being operated; this was in violation of the manufacturer's recommendations and cautions.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111120465 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | ||
2 | 111120465 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |