Accident Summary Nr: 200350031 - Employee killed in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200350031 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 06/24/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30025595706/26/199617310Pro-Tech, Inc. Aka Pro-Teck, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were making minor repairs to television cable equipment. Employee #1's fiberglass extension ladder was attached to the main television cable on the street side of the cable. The cable was strung between wooden poles and parallel to the street. Because of insufficient room elsewhere, his coworker's ladder was attached on the same side of the cable. A chain link fence was positioned approximately 3 ft from the centerline of the cable, preventing the ladders from being positioned so as to lean toward the drop, a small cable connecting the main cable to a house. Employee #1's ladder was at an angle of approximately 30 degrees away from the drop, which placed tension on the drop cable. Employee #1 left his ladder to obtain equipment and was ascending his ladder for the second time to reach the television cable when a drop to a house across the street, broke. The main cable undulated violently. Employee #1 fell 20 ft to the ground. His head struck against the asphalt roadway, and he was killed. His coworker was tied off and did not fall.

Keywords: HEAD, EXTENSION LADDER, CABLE TV WORK, LADDER, BROKEN CABLE, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, VIBRATIONS, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300255957 Fatality Concussion Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder