Accident Summary Nr: 200350031 - Employee killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300255957 | 06/26/1996 | 1731 | 0 | Pro-Tech, Inc. Aka Pro-Teck, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were making minor repairs to television cable equipment. Employee #1's fiberglass extension ladder was attached to the main television cable on the street side of the cable. The cable was strung between wooden poles and parallel to the street. Because of insufficient room elsewhere, his coworker's ladder was attached on the same side of the cable. A chain link fence was positioned approximately 3 ft from the centerline of the cable, preventing the ladders from being positioned so as to lean toward the drop, a small cable connecting the main cable to a house. Employee #1's ladder was at an angle of approximately 30 degrees away from the drop, which placed tension on the drop cable. Employee #1 left his ladder to obtain equipment and was ascending his ladder for the second time to reach the television cable when a drop to a house across the street, broke. The main cable undulated violently. Employee #1 fell 20 ft to the ground. His head struck against the asphalt roadway, and he was killed. His coworker was tied off and did not fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 20 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300255957 | Fatality | Concussion | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |