Accident Summary Nr: 200341014 - Employee's Fingers Are Crushed by Dies, Later Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313180101 | 03/17/2011 | 3441 | 332312 | Thorp Equipment, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:55 a.m. on November 24, 2010, Employee #1, a 22-year-old press brake operator, was working alone for his employer, a manufacturer of structural metal, located in Thorp, WI. Employee #1, who had been employed as a press brake operator for approximately two months, was checking the die alignment on the "# 5", 90-ton, Model Number 810-L mechanical press brake manufactured by Chicago Dreis & Krump. Employee #1 had operated the # 5 press brake several times. This mechanical press brake was equipped with and could be operated with electrical foot controls and pedestal-mounted two-hand controls and an air brake/clutch system, so that the ram could be stopped during the cycle by releasing the controls. This press brake did not have point of operation guarding and the ram could not be raised again unless the cycle was completed or the ram was manually raised by using the setup/adjustment controls. Employee #1 was using a side-by-side setup, with two different die setups in the press brake, to accomplish separate bend angles on stainless steel parts. He had been bending parts but stopped production operations because he thought the upper right die and lower left die sets were contacting one another. To check the die alignment, Employee #1 leaned towards the die sets and placed his left hand against the lower left die. Employee #1 was looking at clearance between the upper right die and lower left die, while lowering the dies into position with the foot controls, and crushed three left-hand fingers (pinkie, ring, and middle) between the upper and lower die sets. As a result of these injuries, Employee #1 was hospitalized and all three crushed fingers were surgically amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313180101 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pressing machine operators |