Accident Summary Nr: 200341006 - Employee Collapsed While Working
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313180333 | 04/25/2011 | 2869 | 325193 | Ace Ethanol,Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on April 25, 2011, Employee #1 collapsed and died while working inside of a corn bin. Employee #1 a coworker were inside of a corn bin working to clear the remaining corn from the bin floor, by shoveling the corn towards an auger located in the floor of the corn bin. Employee #1 and a coworker were wearing harness and lanyard systems and half face elastomeric tight fitting respirators. Employee #1 and a coworker were in the corn bin on and off throughout the course of the day. The coworker informed Employee #1 that he was taking a break. When the coworker returned he found that Empoloyee #1 collapsed while still inside of the corn bin. According to the medical examiners report, Employee #1 died of natural causes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313180333 | Occupation not reported |