Accident Summary Nr: 200340990 - Employee Arm Caught by Power Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313179897 | 02/10/2011 | 2621 | 322121 | Flambeau River Papers, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on December 6, 2010, a 59-year-old Employee, working for Flambeau River Papers, LLC. Paper Mill Park Falls, WI, knelt down beside the front side of the 6b conveyor tail pulley. He used a garden hoe to remove wood chips from beneath the 6b conveyor tail pulley. During cleaning beneath the tail pulley, the right side of the employee's high visibility vest and winter coat were caught by and became entangled in the conveyor's tail pulley section. The employee's right arm was pulled into the tail pulley section up to approximately 3-inches below the elbow before a coworker deenergized the conveyor system. The employee sustained several lacerations, abrasions, contusions, and lost approximately 23 meters of muscle from his lower right arm, as a result of the accident. He was hospitalized for his injuries. The conveyor system was energized and the tail pulley was unguarded allowing contact with in-running nip-points, which were located between the conveyor belt and tail pulley drum.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313179897 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |