Accident Summary Nr: 200340958 - Employee Is Crushed While Herding Cows, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313179186 | 12/01/2010 | 0241 | 112120 | Haslow Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on November 28, 2010, Employee #1, a 17-year-old Hispanic male employed by a farm in Loyal, WI, was performing the duties of a barn technician. Employee #1 was herding milking cows into an indoor cattle crowding area, next to a milking parlor. He was herding an additional cow through a series of gates, into the cattle crowding area. Employee #1's torso was crushed, while operating the controls of an electronic crowd gate, which was located inside of the crowding area containing 50 to 60 cows. No one directly witnessed the event. A coworker responded when he heard Employee #1 yell for help. When the coworker arrived, Employee #1 was holding on to a tubular steel corral fence on the west side of the herding area. The coworker assisted Employee #1, but after a short period of time, Employee #1 became unresponsive. An EMT (emergency medical technician) treated Employee #1 at the scene, before he was transported via ground transportation. Employee #1 died, as a result of injuries sustained in the incident, while being transported to the hospital. The cause of death was determined to be from massive internal bleeding due to liver damage sustained in the crushing accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313179186 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |