Accident Summary Nr: 200340941 - Flammable Solvent Vapors Ignite and Cause Tank Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313178154 | 06/30/2010 | 5169 | 424690 | Wrr Environmental Services Co.,Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:40 p.m. on the evening of June 29, 2010, an ignition source in a solvent sludge feed tank ignited flammable solvent vapor. The vapor was in the head space of a partially filled atmospheric tank, either tank Q and/or tank R in the E-II solvent sludge feed tank area. The explosion flame front spread to the adjacent tank, and as a result, both tank covers were removed by the force of the event. The tank cover for tank Q was peeled back to the east but still partially attached. The tank cover for tank R was jettisoned; it struck the E-II processing building to the northwest in several locations before landing on the roof of the Dock 4/5 building to the east. The subsequent tank fires resulting from the explosion were extinguished by the local fire department. The likely ignition source was determined to be ultrasonic high-level sensors within the solvent sludge feed tanks. Apparently they had separated due to solvent degradation, exposing internal wiring. There were no injuries or fatalities.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313178154 | Occupation not reported |