Accident Summary Nr: 200340917 - Employee Loses Finger in Press Brake Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313177388 | 04/06/2010 | 3599 | 332710 | Schaffer Specialty Welding, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on May 5, 2010, Employee #1, a press brake operator, suffered a partial amputation of the little and ring fingers of the right hand while bending a tempered abrasion resistent steel piece part on a Amada press brake. Employee #1's right hand was located between the top edge of the piece part and the frame of the press brake. A failure of the lower die bolts due to improper set-up of the die blocks and die holders resulted in the part shifting suddenly forward toward the machine housing of the press brake.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313177388 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |