Accident Summary Nr: 200340917 - Employee Loses Finger in Press Brake Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 200340917 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 05/05/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31317738804/06/20103599332710Schaffer Specialty Welding, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on May 5, 2010, Employee #1, a press brake operator, suffered a partial amputation of the little and ring fingers of the right hand while bending a tempered abrasion resistent steel piece part on a Amada press brake. Employee #1's right hand was located between the top edge of the piece part and the frame of the press brake. A failure of the lower die bolts due to improper set-up of the die blocks and die holders resulted in the part shifting suddenly forward toward the machine housing of the press brake.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313177388 Hospitalized injury Amputation Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.