Accident Summary Nr: 200340909 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Adjusting Saw Guard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313178279 | 07/20/2010 | 2421 | 321113 | Besse Lumber Company |
Abstract: On July 13, 2010, an employee was adjusting the guides on head saw at a saw mill. Upon completing the adjustment, the employee reached across the rotating head saw blade and slapped the far side of the guide. While bring his hand back, it crossed the point of operation, and his hand and middle finger were cut by the rotating saw blade. The end of his middle finger was surgically removed at the first knuckle. The employee was hospitalized and treated for finger amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313178279 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |