Accident Summary Nr: 200340867 - Four Employees Struck By Falling Metal Framed Tarp
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307047258 | 04/17/2009 | 3271 | 327331 | Central Processing Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 3 p.m. on April 16, 2009, several employees on the east prestressed concrete beam manufacturing line were placing a metal framed tarp over a freshly poured form to be used as a highway divider. Using a Shuttlelift Model ISL 50 mobile crane, the first tarp had been set and the second tarp was being set by the mobile crane when a piece of the crane apparently struck the first tarp causing it partially flip as it fell to the ground on its side. The tarp struck Employees #1 - 4,the spotter and three other employees working on the west line preparing forms for another divider. The spotter received a minor laceration to the shoulder. The other three employees were taken to the hospital via ambulance. Two were treated and released without being admitted. One of the employees who was treated and released had a badly bruised shin muscle and will be on crutches and off work for a week. Another was released without restriction after being struck in the leg. Employee #3 was hospitalized for 5 nights for a broken back and leg. None of the employees saw one tarp strike the other, but all parties agree that was the only way the accident could have occurred.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307047258 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction | ||
2 | 307047258 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction | ||
3 | 307047258 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction | ||
4 | 307047258 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |